Holy Week and Easter 2017

Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King

 
Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord 9 April
 
  8.30 am       Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
10.00 am       Family Mass (Crypt)
11.00 am       Procession of Palms and Solemn Mass
                        Celebrant: Archbishop Malcolm McMahon OP
  7.00 pm       Mass (Crypt)
  7.30 pm       Tenebrae (Cathedral)
 
Monday of Holy Week 10 April
 
  7.45 am       Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  8.00 am       Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
12.15 pm       Mass (Crypt) followed by Sacrament of Reconciliation
  5.15 pm       Sung Mass (Girls’ Choir – Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
 
Tuesday of Holy Week 11 April
 
  7.45 am       Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  8.00 am       Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
12.15 pm       Mass (Crypt) followed by Sacrament of Reconciliation
  5.15 pm       Sung Mass (Boy’s Voices – Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  
Wednesday of Holy Week: 12 April

  7.45 am     Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  8.00 am     Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  9.00 am     Mass (St Vincent de Paul church)
12.15 pm     Mass (Crypt)

  7.30 pm     Mass of Chrism
                      
Celebrant: The Most Reverend Malcolm McMahon OP
                      Archbishop of Liverpool

Maundy Thursday: 13 April

10.00 am     Sung Office of Readings and Morning Prayer 
                     (Girls’ Choir - Blessed Sacrament Chapel)

 
  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper with Watching concluding with Night Prayer at 10.30 pm
                      
Celebrant: The Most Reverend Malcolm McMahon OP
                      Archbishop of Liverpool

Good Friday: 14 April
 
10.00 am     Sung Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (Cathedral Choir - Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
11.30 am     Stations of the Cross (Cathedral)
                      led by Bishop Thomas Williams, Auxiliary Bishop of Liverpool

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion (with separate Children’s Liturgy of the Word)
                      led by The Most Reverend Malcolm McMahon OP
                      Archbishop of Liverpool

Holy Saturday 15 April

10.00 am      Sung Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (Youth Choir - Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  
 11.00 am     Ecumenical Walk led by Archbishop Malcolm Mc Mahon OP and Bishop Paul Bayes
                       from the Metropolitan Cathedral to Liverpool Parish Church

 
   9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
                       Celebrant: The Most Reverend Malcolm McMahon OP
                       Archbishop of Liverpool


   9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and first Mass of Easter (St Vincent de Paul church)

Easter Day: Sunday 16 April

  8.30 am     Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
10.00 am     Family Mass (Crypt)
11.00 am     Solemn Mass
  3.00 pm     Solemn Choral Evening Prayer (Cathedral)
  7.00 pm     Mass (Crypt)

Easter Monday 17 April

10.00am     Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)

From Easter Tuesday, 18 April, until Friday 21 April, there will be one Mass only at 12.15 pm in the Crypt Chapel.
Normal daily service times resume from Saturday 22 April.
 

Scroll down the page in Pastoral Area order

Pastoral Area 1: Liverpool North

St John the Evangelist, Fountains Road, Kirkdale, L4 1QL.

Saturday 8 April

  6.15 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday: 9 April

11.15 am       Mass of Palm Sunday

Good Friday: 14 April

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  
Holy Saturday: 15 April

  8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 16 April

10.30 am     Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 2: St John Almond (Liverpool South)

Parish of St Wilfrid

St Francis of Assisi Church, Earp Street, Liverpool, L19 1RT



Holy Thursday: 13 April

  7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Good Friday: 14 April

  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 16 April

  9.30 am       Family Mass
11.15 am       Solemn Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 3: St Therese of Lisieux (Woolton and Halewood)

Our Lady of the Annunciation, Bishop Eton, Woolton Road, Liverpool, L16 8NQ.

Tuesday of Holy Week: 11 April

  7.30 pm      Service of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
   9.00 am     Morning Prayer
   8.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 14 April

  9.00 am     Morning Prayer 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  
Holy Saturday: 15 April

  9.00 am     Morning Prayer 
  8.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Our Lady of the Assumption, Hedgefield Road, Gateacre, L25 2RW.

Saturday 8 April

  5.00 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday: 9 April

Masses at 9.30 am and 11.00 am

Monday of Holy Week: 10 April

  9.00 am       Mass

Tuesday of Holy Week: 11 April

12.00 noon   Mass

Wednesday of Holy week: 12 April

  9.00 am       Mass

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
   7.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 14 April

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  
Holy Saturday: 15 April

  8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 16 April

Masses at 9.30 am and 11.00 am


St Mary, Church Road, Woolton, Liverpool, L25 5JF.

Saturday 8 April

  5.30 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday: 9 April

Masses at 9.00 am and 11.00 am

Monday of Holy Week: 10 April

  7.30 pm      Service of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
   9.00 am     Morning Paryer
   7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
   9.45 pm     Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 14 April
 
  9.00 am     Morning Prayer
11.00 am     Stations of the Cross
11.00 am     Children's Stations of the Cross (Parish Centre)
12.00 pm     Churches Together in Woolton Witness
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.00 pm     Prayers at the Foot of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  9.00 am     Morning Prayer 
  9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 16 April

Masses at 9.00 am and 11.00 am

Pastoral Area 4: Knowsley

Our Lady Immaculate and St Joseph, Vicarage Place, Prescot, L34 1LE.

Holy Thursday: 13 April


  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                      Watching until 9.00 pm
 
Good Friday: 14 April

11.00 am     Stations of the Cross 
  2.00 pm     Ecumenical Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
                     (with Prescot Parish Church)
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April

   8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 16 April

11.00 am     Mass of Easter Day

St Albert the Great, Hollow Croft, Stockbridge Village, L28 4EA.

Tuesday of Holy Week: 11 April


 7.30 pm     Service of Penance and Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 13 April

 9.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
 7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                      followed by Watching concluding at 10.00 pm (Night Prayer at 9.00 pm)
 
Good Friday: 14 April

  9.00 am        Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
12.00 noon    Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm        Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April

  9.00 am      Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  8.30 pm      The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 16 April

Masses at 10.00 am and 5.00 pm

St Luke the Evangelist, Shaw Lane, Whiston, L35 5AT.

Holy Thursday: 13 April

 7.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     followed by Watching concluding with Night Prayer at 8.45 pm
 
Good Friday: 14 April

10.00 am     Stations Of The Cross
10.30 am     Ecumenical Walk of Witness
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  8.00 pm     Watching at the Tomb
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April

   9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 16 April

10.00 am     Mass of Easter Day
11.00 am     Mass of Easter Day (Whiston Hospital Chapel)


Pastoral Area 10: Our Lady of Walsingham (Southport)

St Marie on the Sands, Seabank Road, Southport, PR9 0EJ.
 
Good Friday: 14 April

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 15 April

   9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 16 April

  9.30 am      Mass of Easter Day

St Patrick, Marshside Road, Southport, PR9 9TJ

Holy Thursday: 13 April

  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                         Followed by Watching
10.00 pm     Night Prayer

Good Friday: 14 April

 7.30 pm      Good Friday Meditation

Easter Day: 16 April

11.00 am      Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 11: St John Fisher and St Thomas More (Leyland)

St Mary, Broadfield Drive, Leyland, PR25 1PD.

Saturday 8 April

  6.00 pm      First Mass of Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday: 9 April

Masses at 9.30 am and 11.00 am

Holy Thursday: 13 April

   7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 14 April

  9.30 am     Walk of Witness (St John's Church)
  2.00 pm     Children's Stations of the Cross 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  7.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 16 April

Masses at 10.00 am and 6.00 pm

St Mary Magdalen, Leyland Road, Penwortham, PR1 9QD.

Good Friday: 14 April

  3.00 pm   Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Day: 16 April

11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Oswald, Chapel Lane, Longton, PR4 5EB.

Holy Thursday: 13 April

 6.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Good Friday: 14 April

  3.00 pm   Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Day: 16 April

Masses at 8.30 am and 11.00 am

St Teresa, Queensway, Penwortham, PR1 0DS.

Holy Thursday: 13 April

​  8.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Good Friday: 14 April

12.00 noon   Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Holy Saturday: 15 April

 8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 16 April

 9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 12: Blessed Roger Wrenno (Chorley)

St Mary, Mount Pleasant, Chorley, PR7 2SR.

Saturday 8 April

  6.15 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday: 9 April

Masses at 8.00 am and 10.30 am

  3.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation (at St Gregory's, Chorley)

Monday of  Holy Week: 10 April

  8.40 am       Morning Prayer
  9.00 am       Mass
  7.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation (at Sacred Heart, Chorley)

Tuesday of Holy Week: 11 April

  9.30 am        Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament
12.00 noon    Mass
  7.00 pm        Service of Reconciliation
 
Wednesday of Holy Week: 12 April

  8.40 am       Morning Prayer
  9.00 am       Mass

​Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                        followed by Watching concluding with Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 14 April

10.30 am      Stations of the Cross
11.30 am      Churches Together Walk of Witness (St Lawrence)
  3.00 pm      Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April

 12.00 noon  Blessing of Paschal Food for the Polish Community
   8.00 pm      The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 16 April

  8.00 am     Easter Dawn Mass
10.30 am     Solemn Mass of Easter Day
  2.00 pm     Easter Day Polish Mass

Pastoral Area 13: St John Rigby (Upholland)

Our Lady of the Annunciation and St Bernadette

Our Lady of the Annunciation (St Marie's), Almond Brook Road, Standish, WN6 0TB.


Monday of Holy Week: 10 April

  7.00 pm     Service of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 13 April

  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord's Supper

Good Friday: 14 April

 3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Day: 16 April

Mass at 11.00 am

St Bernadette's, Wigan Road, shevington, WN6 8AP.

Good Friday: 14 April

 11.00 am    Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  7.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 16 April

Mass at 9.30 am

St Richard, Liverpool Road, Skelmersdale, WN8 8BX.

Holy Thursday: 13 April

  7.00 pm     Mass of the Lord's Supper

Easter Day: 16 April

Mass at 9.00 am

St Francis of Assisi, Beechtrees, Skelmersdale, WN8 9EZ.

Good Friday: 14 April

   3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Day: 16 April

Mass at 11.00 am

St Mary, Queen of Apostles, Ashurst Road, Skelmersdale, WN8 6DY.

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  7.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Pastoral Area 14: St Ignatius of Loyola (Ormskirk and Maghull)

Holy Rosary, Altway, Aintree, L10 2LG

Monday of Holy Week: 10 April

10.00 am       Mass followed by Stations of the Cross
   7.00 pm       Exposition and meditation on the Seven Last Words

Tuesday of Holy Week: 11 April

10.00 am       Mass
  7.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation

Wednesday of Holy Week: 12 April

12.00 noon   Mass

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by Watching
10.00 pm      Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

10.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


Most Holy Redeemer and St Kentigern, Waddicar Lane, Melling, L31 1BS

Monday of Holy Week: 10 April

 7.30 pm       Service of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
          
Good Friday: 14 April
 
10.00 am       Morning Prayer
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb
 
 Holy Saturday: 15 April
 
10.00 am       Morning Prayer
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

10.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

Our Lady, Southport Road, Lydiate, L31 4HH

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with watching until 9.00 pm)
          
Good Friday: 14 April
 
11.00 am       Stations of the Cross (followed by Walk of Witness to St Thomas')
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April
 
  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Anne, Prescot Road, Ormskirk, L39 4TG

Tuesday of Holy Week: 11 April
 
  7.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation
 
Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  8.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Watching until midnight)
          
Good Friday: 14 April
 
10.30 am       Morning Prayer
11.00 am       Ecumenical Walk of Witness (starting at St Anne's)
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion (with special service for children in Pastoral Centre)
  7.30 pm       Meditation for Good Friday
 
 Holy Saturday: 15 April
 
10.00 am       Morning Prayer
  9.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

Masses at 9.00 am; 10.30 am; 4.30 pm

Easter Monday: 17 April

10.00 am      Mass

St Elizabeth, Hall Road, Scarisbrick, L40 9QE

Holy Thursday: 13 April

 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Watching until 10.00 pm)
          
Good Friday: 14 April

10.00 am       Stations of the Cross followed by Penitential Service 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 15 April
 
  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


• St George, Station Road, Maghull, L31 3DF

 Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Watching until 10.00 pm)
          
Good Friday: 14 April
 
  9.00 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
  7.30 pm       Prayer and Meditation
 
 Holy Saturday: 15 April
 
  9.00 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
11.30 am       Sacrament of Reconciliation (until 12.30 pm)
  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter (no 6.30 pm Service)
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

Masses at 9.30 am; 11.30 am


 St Gregory the Great, Liverpool Road, Lydiate, L31 2NA

 Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper (with Confessions after Mass; Watching until Compline at 9.50 pm)
 
Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion (followed by Confessions)

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter (with Keen Singers)
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

Masses and Renewal of Baptismal Promises at 8.00 am; 11.00 am


• St John the Evangelist, Chapel Lane, Lathom, Burscough, L40 7RA

Monday of Holy Week: 10 April

  7.30 pm       Service of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
10.00 am      Morning Prayer
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 14 April
 
10.00 am       Morning Prayer
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April

  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


• St Mary, Prescot Road, Aughton, L39 6TA

Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  9.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

  9.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 17: St Monica (St Helens)

Corpus Christi, Chapel Street, Rainford, WA11 8BY

Holy Thursday: 13 April

 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 14 April
 
11.00 am       Children's Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 16 April

Mass at 9.30 am


Holy Cross and St Helen, Corporation Street, St Helens, WA10 1EF

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  6.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Watching until 10.00 pm)
          
Good Friday: 14 April
 
  9.30 am       Office of Readings and Lauds
11.00 am       Stations of the Cross for Families
  1.00 pm       St Alphonsus Stations of the Cross and Veneration of the Relic of the True Cross
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion (followed by Confessions)
   
Holy Saturday: 15 April
 
  9.30 am       Office of Readings and Lauds
  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

10.00 am       Solemn Mass of Easter Day
11.30 am       Low Mass (Extraordinary Form)
  3.00 pm       Solemn Benediction

St Anne & Blessed Dominic, Monastery Road, Sutton and Parr, WA9 3ZD
    
Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and first Mass of Easter

Easter Sunday: 16 April

Mass at 11.00 am

St Vincent de Paul, Derbyshire Hill Road, WA9 2LS.

Good Friday: 14 April

  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Sunday: 16 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Austin, Heath Street, Thatto Heath, WA9 5NN


Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  9.15 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper          

Good Friday: 14 April
 
  9.15 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
12.00 pm       Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb
 
 Holy Saturday: 15 April
 
  9.30 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  6.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

Masses at 8.30 am; 10.30 am


• St Bartholomew, Warrington Road, Rainhill, L35 6NY

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  8.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Exposition until 10.30 pm)
          
Good Friday: 14 April

12.00 noon   Children's Good Friday Service 
  2.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Meditation on the Death of Jesus

Holy Saturday: 15 April
 
  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Julie, Howards Lane, Eccleston, WA10 5HJ

Holy Thursday: 13 April

   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with watching until 9.30 pm)

Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
          
Easter Sunday: 16 April

  9.40 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Mary, Birchley Road, Billinge, WN5 7QJ

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 7.30 pm       Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Sunday: 16 April

Masses at 8.00 am and 11.00 am
 

St Mary, Lowe House, 99 Crab Street, WA10 2BE

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April

  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Mary Immaculate, Blackbrook Road, St Helens, WA11 9RJ

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper (with Watching until 10.00 pm)
 
Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb (until 8.00 pm)

Holy Saturday: 15 April

  7.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

Masses at 8.00 am; 9.30 am; 11.00 am


St Patrick, Loughrigg Avenue, Clinkham Wood, St Helens, WA11 7AP

Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April

  5.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Peter and St Paul, Woodlands Road, Haresfinch, St Helens, WA11 9AQ

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper          

Good Friday: 14 April
 
11.00 am       Stations of the Cross
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Teresa of Avila, Devon Street, St Helens, WA10 4HX
          
Good Friday: 14 April
 
10.30 am       Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday 15 April

   8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

11.20 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Theresa of the Child Jesus, Gartons Lane, Sutton Manor, WA9 4RR

Holy Thursday: 13 April
 
  7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
       
Good Friday: 14 April
 
  9.45 am       Children's Liturgy
  4.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April
 
  6.45 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Thomas of Canterbury, Dentons Green Lane, Windleshaw, WA10 7SE

Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
 
Easter Sunday: 16 April

  8.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 19: St Charles Borromeo (Widnes)

Parish of St Wilfrid

St Basil and All Saints, Hough Green Road, WA8 4SZ

Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter Day: 16 April

 4.30 pm     Mass of Easter Day
 
St Bede, Leigh Avenue, Appleton Village, Widnes, WA8 6EL.

Good Friday: 14 April

11.00 am     Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.00 pm     Watching at the Tomb

Easter Day: 16 April

Masses at 9.00 am and 11.15 am

St John Fisher, Moorfield Road, Widnes, WA8 3JA.

Good Friday: 14 April

11.00 am     Children's Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter Day: 16 April

10.00 am     Mass of Easter Day

St Michael, St Michael's Road, Ditton, WA8 8TF.

Holy Thursday: 13 April

 7.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     followed by Watching until Night Prayer at 10.00 pm

Good Friday: 14 April
 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 15 April

 7.45 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 16 April

Masses at 8.30 am and 10.30 am

Pastoral Area 20: Warrington (St Gregory the Great)


Sacred Heart, Liverpool Road, Warrington, WA5 1AE.
 
Good Friday: 14 April

  3.00 pm    Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St Alban, Bewsey Street, Warrington, WA2 7JQ.

Holy Thursday: 13 April

9.30 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer

Good Friday: 14 April

9.30 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April

  9.30 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer 
  7.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

St Joseph, Meeting Lane, Penketh, WA5 2BB.

Holy Thursday: 13 April

 7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     followed by watching until 10.00 pm

St Benedict, Rhodes Street, Warrington, WA2 7QE.

Holy Thursday: 13 April

  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       followed by Watching until 10.00 pm

Good Friday: 14 April

11.00 am     Stations of the Cross for Children
  7.00 pm     Watching at the Tomb

Easter Sunday: 16 April

10.30 am     Mass of Easter Day

Shrine of St Mary, Buttermarket Street, Warrington, WA1 2NS.

Latin Mass in the Extraordinary Form

Holy Thursday: 13 April

10.00 am     Tenebrae
 8. 00 pm      Sung Mass

Good Friday: 14 April

10.00 am     Tenebrae
12.00 pm     Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm     Solemn Liturgy

Holy Saturday: 15 April

10.00 am    Tenebrae
10.00 pm    Solemn Easter Vigil and Solemn High Mass

Easter Day: 16 April

11.00 am   Solemn High Mass


St Oswald, King and Martyr, Padgate Lane, WA1 3LB.

Good Friday: 14 April

12.00 pm     Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  5.30 pm     Polish Liturgy of the Lord's Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 15 April

  2.30 pm     Polish Blessing of Food
  8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 16 April

  8.30 am   Mass of Easter Day
  2.00 pm    Polish Mass of Easter Day