Holy Week and Easter Services

Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March
 
  8.30 am     Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
10.00 am     Family Mass (Crypt)

11.00 am     Solemn Mass (with sung passion)
                     Celebrant: The Most Reverend Malcolm
                     McMahon OP
                     Archbishop of Liverpool

 
  7.00 pm     Mass (Crypt)
  7.30 pm     Tenebrae (Cathedral)

Monday of Holy Week: 30 March

  7.45 am     Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  8.00 am     Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
12.15 pm     Mass (Crypt)
  5.15 pm     Sung Mass (Girls' Choir - Blessed Sacrament Chapel)

Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March

  7.45 am     Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  8.00 am     Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
12.15 pm     Mass (Crypt)
  5.15 pm     Sung Mass (Girls' and Men's Voices - Blessed Sacrament Chapel)

Wednesday of Holy Week: 1 April

  7.45 am     Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  8.00 am     Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
  9.00 am     Mass (St Vincent de Paul church)
12.15 pm     Mass (Crypt)

  7.30 pm     Mass of Chrism
                     
Celebrant: The Most Reverend Malcolm McMahon OP
                     Archbishop of Liverpool

Maundy Thursday 2 April

10.00 am     Sung Office of Readings and Morning Prayer 
                     (Girls’ Choir - Blessed Sacrament Chapel)

 
  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper with Watching concluding with Night Prayer at 10.30 pm
                     
Celebrant: The Most Reverend Malcolm McMahon OP
                     Archbishop of Liverpool

Good Friday 3 April
 
10.00 am     Sung Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (Cathedral Choir - Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
11.30 am     Stations of the Cross (Cathedral)
                      led by Bishop Thomas Williams, Auxiliary Bishop of Liverpool

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion (with separate Children’s Liturgy of the Word)
                      led by The Most Reverend Malcolm McMahon OP
                      Archbishop of Liverpool

Holy Saturday 4 April

10.00 am     Sung Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (Cantor - Blessed Sacrament Chapel)

  8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and first Mass of Easter (St Vincent de Paul church)
 
   9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
                      Celebrant: The Most Reverend Malcolm McMahon OP
                      Archbishop of Liverpool

 

Easter Day Sunday 5 April

  8.30 am     Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
10.00 am     Family Mass (Crypt)
11.00 am     Solemn Mass
  3.00 pm     Solemn Choral Evening Prayer (Cathedral)
  7.00 pm     Mass (Crypt)

Easter Monday 6 April

10.00am     Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)

From Easter Tuesday, 7 April, until Friday 10 April, there will be one Mass only at 12.15 pm in the Crypt Chapel.
Normal daily service times resume from Saturday 11 April.
 

Scroll down the page in Pastoral Area order

Blessed Sacrament Shrine

  • Blessed Sacrament Shrine, 4 Dawson Street, Liverpool, L1 1LE.

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March

Masses at 11.30 am and 5.00 pm

Monday of Holy Week: 30 March

Masses at 8.25 am, 12.10 pm
 1.10 pm      Mass
                     Celebrant: Bishop Thomas Williams
                     Auxiliary Bishop of Liverpool


Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March

Masses at 8.25 am, 12.10 pm and 1.10 pm

Wednesday of Holy Week: 1 April

Masses at 8.25 am, 12.10 pm
 1.10 pm      Mass
                     Celebrant: Bishop Thomas Williams
                     Auxiliary Bishop of Liverpool

Holy Thursday: 2 April

 5.40 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     with Watching until 9.00 pm
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  9.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
11.00 am     Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  9.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
 
Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 11.30 am and 5.00 pm

Pastoral Area 3: St Therese of Lisieux (Woolton and Halewood)

  • Our Lady of the Annunciation, Bishop Eton, Woolton Road, Liverpool, L16 8NQ.

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
   9.00 am     Morning Prayer
   8.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 10.50 pm     Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 3 April

  9.00 am     Morning Prayer 
11.00 am     Children's Way of the Cross 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm     Stations of the Cross
  
Holy Saturday: 4 April

  9.00 am     Morning Prayer 
  8.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 8.30 am, 10.00 am and 11.30 am

  • Parish of St John Vianney
  • Holy Family church, Mackets Lane, Liverpool, L25 8TG.
Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
10.00 pm     Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 3 April

   3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
   7.30 pm     Watching at the Tomb
 
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

11.00 am     Mass of Easter Day
  • St Mark, Penmann Crescent, Liverpool, L26 0UG.

Good Friday: 3 April

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  3.00 pm     Children's Good Friday Liturgy (St Mark's Parish Centre)

Easter Day: 5 April

   9.15 am     Mass of Easter Day

  • St Mary, Church Road, Woolton, Liverpool, L25 5JF.

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
   7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 10.45 pm     Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
11.00 am     Stations of the Cross
11.00 am     Children's Stations of the Cross (Parish Centre)
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm     Prayers at the foot of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 4 April

  9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 9.00 am and 11.00 am

Pastoral Area 4: St Brigid (Huyton)

  • St Albert, Hollow Croft, Stockbridge Village, L28 4EA.

Holy Thursday: 2 April

  9.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                      Followed by Watching until 10.30 pm
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  9.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 4 April

  9.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  8.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
  
Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 10.00 am and 5.00 pm

Pastoral Area 9: St Thomas of Canterbury (Crosby)

  • St Helen, Alexandra Road, Crosby, L23 7TQ.
Saturday 29 March

11.00 am     Pastoral Area Day of Recollection

 
Good Friday: 3 April

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.00 pm     Stations of the Cross
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

   8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

 9.45 am     Mass of Easter Day

  • St Peter and St Paul, Liverpool Road, Crosby, L23 7TQ.

Holy Thursday: 2 April

   7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
10.00 am     Children's Stations of the Cross
11.15 am     Ecumenical Walk of Witness (in Crosby Village)
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 4 April

   9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 9.30 am and 11.30 am

Pastoral Area 10: Our Lady of Walsingham (Southport)

  • St Marie on the Sands, Seabank Road, Southport, PR9 0EJ.

Holy Thursday: 2 April

  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                      Followed by Watching
  9.45 pm     Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 3 April

12.00 noon Walk of Witness
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm     Good Friday Meditation

Holy Saturday: 4 April

   9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 9.00 am and 11.00 am

Pastoral Area 11: St John Fisher and St Thomas More (Leyland)

  • St Mary, Broadfield Drive, Leyland, PR25 1PD.

Holy Thursday: 2 April

   7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 3 April

  9.00 am     Walk of Witness
  2.00 pm     Children's Stations of the Cross 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 4 April

  8.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 10.30 am and 6.00 pm

Pastoral Area 12: Blessed Roger Wrenno (Chorley)

  • St Joseph, Harpers Lane, Chorley, PR6 0HR.
Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday of Holy Week
30 March to 1 April

 
8.30 am     Mass

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     Followed by watching concluding with Night
                     Prayer at 10.00 pm
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  9.30 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 8.30 am, 10.30 am and 4.30 pm

  • St Joseph, Bury Lane, Withnell, Chorley, PR6 8SD.

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
   7.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by Watching
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
10.00 am     Stations of the Cross
11.30 am     Walk of Witness 
  2.30 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
   5.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

10.45 am     Family Mass
  • St Mary, Mount Pleasant, Chorley, PR7 2SR.

Saturday 28 March

 6.15 pm     First Mass of Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March

  8.00 am    Mass and distribution of  palms
10.30 am    Procession of palms, Solemn Mass
  3.00 pm    Service of Reconciliation with individual absolution (at St Gregory's, Weld Bank, PR7 3NW)
 
Monday of Holy Week: 30 March

  8.40 am     Morning Prayer
  9.00 am     Mass
 7.00  pm     Service of Reconciliation with individual absolution (at Sacred Heart, Brooke Street, PR6 0NG)
 
Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March

  9.30 am     Morning Prayer and Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament
12.00 noon Mass
  7.00 pm     Service of Reconciliation with individual absolution.
 
Wednesday of Holy Week: 1 April

  8.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  9.00 am     Mass

​Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  9.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by Watching
10.00 pm     Evening Prayer
 
Good Friday: 3 April

  9.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning prayer
10.30 am     Stations of the Cross
11.30 am     Churches Together Walk of Witness.
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

 9.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
 8.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

  8.00 am     Easter Dawn Mass
10.30 am     Easter Day High Mass with children's liturgy
  2.00 pm     Easter Day Polish Mass

Easter Monday: 6 April

  8.40 am     Morning Prayer
  9.00 am     Mass

Pastoral Area 13: St John Rigby (Upholland)

  • Our Lady and All Saints, Lancaster Lane, Parbold, WN8 7HS.

Monday of Holy Week: 30 March


 7.00 pm     Service of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                    Followed by watching until 10.30 pm
 
Good Friday: 3 April

 2.30 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 4 April

 8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

10.00 am     Mass of Easter Day


  • St James, St James' Road, Orrell, WN5 7AA.
Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
   7.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
10.00 am     Stations of the Cross
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

   7.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

11.00 am     Mass of Easter Day

  • St Joseph, Crow Orchard Road, Wrightington, WN6 9PA.

Good Friday: 3 April

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Easter Day: 5 April

   9.30 am     Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 14 St Ignatius of Loyola (Ormskirk and Maghull)

Holy Rosary, Altway, Aintree, L10 2LG

Monday of Holy Week: 30 March

 7.30 pm       Stations of the Cross

Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March

  7.30 pm       Penance Service
 
Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
10.00 am      Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper (with Watching and Devotions until 11.00 pm)
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
10.00 am      Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
12.00 pm      'With you always' for families with young children 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb

Holy Saturday: 4 April

10.00 am      Office of Readings and Morning Prayer 
  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

10.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


Most Holy Redeemer and St Kentigern, Waddicar Lane, Melling, L31 1BS

Monday of Holy Week: 30 March
 
  7.30 pm       Service of Reconciliation:
 
Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
          
Good Friday: 3 April
 
10.00 am       Morning Prayer
  5.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb
 
 Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
10.00 am       Morning Prayer
  9.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter (St Mary's)
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

10.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


Our Lady, Southport Road, Lydiate, L31 4HH

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
          
Good Friday: 3 April
 
11.00 am       Ecumenical Stations of the Cross (followed by Walk of Witness to St Thomas')
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Anne, Prescot Road, Ormskirk, L39 4TG

Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March
 
  7.30 pm       Service of Reconciliation
 
Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  8.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Watching until midnight; no noon Mass)
          
Good Friday: 3 April
 
11.00 am       Morning Prayer
11.30 am       Ecumenical Walk of Witness (starting at St Anne's)
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion (with special service for children in Pastoral Centre)
  7.30 pm       Meditation for Good Friday
 
 Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
10.00 am       Morning Prayer
  9.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

Masses at 9.00 am; 10.30 am; 4.30 pm

Easter Monday: 6 April

10.00 am      Mass


St Elizabeth, Hall Road, Scarisbrick, L40 9QE

Holy Thursday: 2 April

 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Watching until 10.00 pm)
          
Good Friday: 3 April

10.00 am       Stations of the Cross followed by Penitential Service 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St George, Station Road, Maghull, L31 3DF

 Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Watching until 10.00 pm)
          
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  9.00 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
  7.30 pm       Prayers and Meditation
 
 Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  9.00 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
11.30 am       Sacrament of Reconciliation (until 12.30 pm)
  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter (no 6.30 pm Service)
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

Masses at 9.30 am; 11.30 am


St Gregory the Great, Liverpool Road, Lydiate, L31 2NA

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March


Masses at 8.00 am; 11.00 am
 
 Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper (with Confessions after Mass; Watching until Compline at 9.50 pm)
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
11.00 am      Ecumenical Stations of the Cross at Our Lady's followed by Walk of Witness to St Thomas's
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion (followed by Confessions)

Holy Saturday: 4 April

  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter (with Keen Singers)
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

Masses and Renewal of Baptismal Promises at 8.00 am; 11.00 am


St John the Evangelist, Chapel Lane, Lathom, Burscough, L40 7RA

Monday of Holy Week: 30 March


  7.30 pm       Service of Reconciliation with Absolution

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
10.00 am      Morning Prayer
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper (with Watching until 9.00 pm)
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
10.00 am       Morning Prayer
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

  5.30 pm       Sacrament of Reconciliation
  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Mary, Prescot Road, Aughton, L39 6TA

 Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper (St Kentigern's)
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb (St Kentigern's)

Holy Saturday: 4 April

  9.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

  9.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 16: St Margaret Clitherow (Prescot)

  • Our Lady Immaculate and St Joseph, Vicarage Place, Prescot, L34 1LE.
Saturday 28 March

  6.15 pm     First Mass of Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March

10.30 am     Ecumenical Service of Blessing Palms
                      and Procession
                      (with Prescot Parish Church)
11.00 am     Mass of Palm Sunday

Holy Thursday: 2 April

  7.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                      Watching until 9.30 pm
 
Good Friday: 3 April

11.00 am     Stations of the Cross 
  2.00 pm     Ecumenical Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
                     (with prescot Parish Church)
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

   8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

11.00 am     Mass of Easter Day

  • St Luke the Evangelist, Shaw Lane, Whiston, L35 5AT.

Tuesday 31 March

  7.00 pm     Lenten Mass of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 2 April

 7.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     followed by Watching concluding with Night Prayer at 9.30 pm
 
Good Friday: 3 April

10.00 am     Stations Of The Cross
10.40 am     Walk of Witness
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  8.00 pm     Watching at the Tomb
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

   9.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 5 April

10.00 am     Mass of Easter Day
11.15 am     Mass of Easter Day (Whiston Hospital)

Pastoral Area 17 St Monica (St Helens)

Corpus Christi, Chapel Street, Rainford, WA11 8BY

Holy Thursday: 2 April

 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
11.00 am       Family Stations of the Cross
12.00 pm       Rainford United Churches Walk of Witness (starts at URC Higher Lane)
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Stations of the Cross


Holy Cross and St Helen, Corporation Street, St Helens, WA10 1EF

Wednesday of Holy Week: 1 April

11.00 am       Adoration (closes with Benediction at 4.00 pm)

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  5.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Watching until 9.30 pm, ending with Night Prayer)
          
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  9.30 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
11.00 am       Stations of the Cross for Children
  1.00 pm       Alphonsus Stations of the Cross and Veneration of the Relic of the True Cross
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion (followed by Confessions)
   
Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  9.30 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  8.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

Masses at 10.00 am; 12.00 pm
  3.00 pm       Solemn Benediction

Easter Monday: 6 April

10.00 am       Mass
 

St Anne & Blessed Dominic, Monastery Road, Sutton and Parr, WA9 3ZD

Holy Thursday: 2 April

 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
          
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion (St Vincent de Paul, WA9 2LS)

Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

Masses at 9.30 am (St Vincent de Paul); 11.00 am


St Austin, Heath Street, Thatto Heath, WA9 5NN

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March

Masses at 8.30 am; 10.30 am
  3.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation
  
Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  8.45 am       Office of Readings  
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper          

Good Friday: 3 April
 
  8.45 am       Office of Readings
12.00 pm       Stations of the Cross
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb (until 8.30 pm)
 
 Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  9.30 am       Office of Readings
  6.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

Masses at 8.30 am; 10.30 am


St Bartholomew, Warrington Road, Rainhill, L35 6NY

Monday of Holy Week: 30 March

 
6.30 pm       Service of Reconciliation for Families

Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March

 
7.30 pm       Mass of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  8.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper (with Exposition until 10.30 pm)
          
Good Friday: 3 April

10.00 am       Walk of Witness: St Bart's to St Ann's with Ecumenical Service at St Ann's
10.00 am       Children's Workshop in St Mary's Centre
12.00 pm       Children's Good Friday Service 
  2.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Meditation on the Death of Jesus (Fr Phil)

Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Julie, Howards Lane, Eccleston, WA10 5HJ

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March

Masses at 9.45 am; 6.30 pm 

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
          
Good Friday: 3 April
 
10.00 am       Walk of Witness
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
  7.30 pm       Prayers and Meditation
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

  9.45 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Mary, Birchley Road, Billinge, WN5 7QJ

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 4 April

  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 

St Mary, Lowe House, 99 Crab Street, WA10 2BE

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm      Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

  9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Mary Immaculate, Blackbrook Road, St Helens, WA11 9RJ

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March

Masses at 8.00 am; 9.30 am; 11 am

Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March

  7.00 pm       Mass of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper (with Watching until 10.00 pm)
 
Good Friday: 3 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb (until 8.00 pm)

Holy Saturday: 4 April

  7.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

Masses at 8.00 am; 9.30 am; 11.00 am


St Patrick, Loughrigg Avenue, Clinkham Wood, St Helens, WA11 7AP

Good Friday: 3 April
 
10.30 am       Walk of Witness (with SS Peter & Paul)
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

  5.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


SS Peter & Paul, Woodlands Road, Haresfinch, St Helens, WA11 9AQ

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper          

Good Friday: 3 April
 
10.30 am       Walk of Witness (with St Patrick's)
11.00 am       Stations of the Cross
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Teresa, Devon Street, St Helens, WA10 4HX

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March


11.15 am       Mass
  
Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March

  7.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation (with opportunity for personal Confessions)

Good Friday: 3 April

10.30 am       Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 4 April

  8.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

11.15 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Theresa of the Child Jesus, Gartons Lane, Sutton Manor, WA9 4RR

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper          

Good Friday: 3 April
 
  9.45 am       Children's Liturgy
  4.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
  7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
  6.45 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Thomas of Canterbury, Dentons Green Lane, Windleshaw, WA10 7SE

Good Friday: 3 April
 
  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
 
Easter Sunday: 5 April

  9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 19: St Charles Borromeo (Widnes)

  • Parish of St Wilfrid
  • St Basil and All Saints, Hough Green Road, WA8 4SZ

Good Friday: 3 April
 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter Day: 5 April

 4.30 pm     Mass of Easter Day
 
  • St Bede, Leigh Avenue, Appleton Village, Widnes, WA8 6EL.

Good Friday: 3 April

11.00 am     Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 9.00 am and 11.15 am
  • St John Fisher, Moorfield Road, Widnes, WA8 3JA.

Good Friday: 3 April

10.30 am     Children's Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter Day: 5 April

10.00 am     Mass of Easter Day

  • St Michael, St Michael's Road, Ditton, WA8 8TF.

Holy Thursday: 2 April

 7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper 

Good Friday: 3 April
 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 4 April

 7.45 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 8.30 am and 10.30 am

Pastoral Area 20: St Gregory the Great (Warrington)

  • Sacred Heart and St Alban​

  • Sacred Heart, Liverpool Road, Warrington, WA5 1AE.

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
  9.30 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
 
 
Good Friday: 3 April

  9.30 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
12.00 noon Stations of the Cross
  3.00 pm    Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
  • St Alban, Bewsey Street, Warrington, WA2 7JQ.
Good Friday: 3 April

12.00 noon Stations of the Cross
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

  9.30 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer 
  8.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
  • St Joseph, Meeting Lane, Penketh, WA5 2BB.

Holy Thursday: 2 April

 7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 


 

Pastoral Area 21: St Edmund Arrowsmith (Ashton-in-Makerfield)

  • Holy Family, Lily Lane, Platt Bridge, Wigan, WN2 5LL.

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March

10.30 am     Mass of Palm sunday
  3.00 pm     Stations of the Cross and Benediction

Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March

10.00 am     Mass

Good Friday: 3 April

   3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April
 
11.00 am     Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
  
Easter Day: 5 April

10.30 am     Mass of Easter Day

  • Sacred Heart, Swan Lane, Hindley Green, WN2 4HD.

Saturday ​28 March

  5.30 pm     First Mass of Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord: 29 March

 9.00 am     Mass of Palm Sunday

Monday of Holy Week: 30 March

  7.00 pm     Mass

Tuesday of Holy Week: 31 March

  9.15 am     Mass

Wednesday of Holy Week: 1 April

10.00 am     Mass

Holy Thursday: 2 April
 
 8.00 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     Followed by Watching until 10.00 pm

Good Friday: 3 April

10.00 am     Morning Prayer and Stations of the Cross
  
Holy Saturday: 4 April

  8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 5 April

  9.00 am     Mass of Easter Day

Pastoral Area 22: Leigh

  • Parish of St Edmund Arrowsmith
  • Our Lady of the Rosary, Plank Lane, Leigh, WN7 4QE.
Holy Thursday: 2 April

 7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     Followed by Watching until 10.00 pm

Easter Day: 5 April

11.00 am     Mass of Easter Day

  • Sacred Heart, Walmesley Road, Leigh, WN7 1YE.
Good Friday: 3 April

10.00 am     Stations of the Cross 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Easter Day: 5 April

 
9.30 am     Mass of Easter Day

  • St Joseph, Mather Lane, Leigh, WN7 2PR.
Holy Thursday: 2 April

 7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     Followed by Watching until 10.00 pm

Good Friday: 3 April

10.00 am     Stations of the Cross 
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
   7.00 pm    Meditations at the foot of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 4 April

   7.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 8.30 am and 10.30 am

  • Twelve Apostles, Nel Pan Lane, Leigh, WN7 5JS

Holy Saturday: 4 April

   7.15 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

  • Parish of St Margaret Clitherow
​​
  • Holy Family, Chaddock Lane, Boothstown, M28 1DN.
Good Friday: 3 April

11.00 am     Stations of the Cross for Children
  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.00 pm     Watching at the Tomb

Easter Day: 5 April

Masses at 9.00 am and 11.00 am
  • St Ambrose Barlow, Lark Hill, Astley, Manchester, M29 7DZ
Holy Thursday: 2 April

 7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                     Followed by Watching until 10.00 pm

Easter Day: 5 April

11.00 am     Mass of Easter Day
  • St Gabriel the Archangel, Kensington Drive, Higher Folds, Leigh, WN7 2YG.
Holy Saturday: 4 April

   7.30 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

  • St Richard of Chichester, Mayfield Street, Atherton, Manchester, M46 0AQ.
Holy Thursday: 2 April

 7.30 pm     Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday: 3 April

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 4 April

   8.00 pm     The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 5 April

  9.30 am     Mass of Easter Day